Atari, Inc. v. Carlyle Trading Corp.
[…] Matter of Brandon's Estate, 55 NY2d 206, 210-11 (1982). However where "an unlawful intent is in issue, evidence of other similar acts is admissible to negate the existence of an innocent state of mind." Id. at 211.

Pre-discovery, it is not clear whether Berk v Tradewell is similar enough to the present case to admit it as evidence to support a claim of bad faith breach, but neither is it clear that the case is inadmissible before Atari has been allowed discovery. CPLR 3212 (f) provides that when "facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had." Indeed, even if Berk v Tradewell proves to be inadmissible upon completion of discovery, Atari may yet discover other past history that is more akin to the present case that would be admissible to "negate the existence of an innocent state of mind" and support its allegations of bad faith.