Atari, Inc. v. Carlyle Trading Corp.
[…] Carlyle now moves pursuant to CPLR 3212 for partial summary judgment, on the grounds that the damages limitation clause limits Atari's recovery to the amount Carlyle received upon remarketing Atari's inventory. Carlyle claims this amount is less than $140,000.

For the reasons stated herein, Carlyle's partial summary judgment motion is denied with respect to Atari's breach of contract claim and granted with respect to Atari's quantum meruit claim.

Discussion

Among other things, CPLR 3212 requires that a motion for summary judgment "shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." The movant on a motion for summary judgment must set forth "sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact." JMD Holding Corp. v Cong. Fin. Corp., 4 NY3d 373, 384 (3d Dept 2005).