Atari, Inc. v. Carlyle Trading Corp.
[…] Sommer v Fed. Signal Corp., 79 NY2d 540, 554 (1992). The court on a summary judgment motion "should draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party." Assaf v Ropog Cab Corp., 153 AD2d 520, 521 (1st Dept 1989). "Summary judgment is a drastic remedy which deprives the litigant of his day in court and therefore should only be employed when there is no doubt as to the absence of triable issues." Martin v Briggs, 235 AD2d 192, 196 (1st Dept 1997) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). CPLR 3212 (f) provides that if it appears that "facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had."

Atari's quantum meruit claim must be dismissed and Carlyle's motion for partial summary judgment in that regard is granted.