A.T.A. Constr. Corp. v. Mazl Bldg. LLC
[…] As such, according to plaintiff, the lien would be timely filed. Since questions of fact remain as to whether or not plaintiff performed work in 2011, summary judgment on plaintiff's first cause of action upon its lien cannot be granted.

Defendants allege that plaintiff exaggerated the lien, since they "have no idea how Plaintiff has calculated its lien amount." Lien Law §39 states the following:

"In any action or proceeding to enforce a. mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon."

Plaintiff has submitted its invoices for alleged outstanding balances. "Inaccuracy in amount of lien, if no exaggeration is intended, does not void a mechanic's lien; willfulness also must be shown."