A.T.A. Constr. Corp. v. Mazl Bldg. LLC
[…] In. 343-349 E. 50th St., LLC v W. Designc, Inc. (2008 NY Slip Op 31955[U], *7 [Sup Ct, NY County 2008]), the court permitted amendment, of a lien filed against a superceded condominium lot number, holding that "there is no per se rule that the.use of superceded block and lot numbers in a Notice of Lien is a fatal defect. Rather, the property description must be sufficient for the lien to be limited, on its face, to that property which the lienor seeks to encumber."

Lien Law §12-a states the following, in pertinent part:

"2. In a proper case, the court may, upon five day's notice to existing lienors, mortgagees. and owner, make an order amending a notice of lien upon a public or private improvement, nunc pro tunc. However, no amendment shall be granted to the prejudice of an existing lienor, mortgagee or purchaser in good faith, as the case may be."

In this case the lien is distinguishable from those in defendants citations and cannot be deemed to impose a "blanket lien" against an entire property.