Matter of Vil. Hghts. Condominium
[…] The lienor claims that there is presently due and owing for such services the sum of $10,297.20. A dispute having arisen between petitioner and the lienor with respect to such services, and payment not having been made, the lien was filed against property which is known as Country Village Heights Condominium (Group I).

Petitioner now moves, pursuant to section 19 Lien of the Lien Law, for the summary discharge of the lien. Petitioner relies on subdivision 1 of section 339-l Real Prop. of the Real Property Law which provides: "1. Subsequent to recording the declaration and while the property remains subject to this article, no lien of any nature shall thereafter arise or be created against the common elements except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners. During such period, liens may arise or be created only against the several units and their respective common interests."

Petitioner contends that the lien is invalid, and submits proof that the unit owners in petitioner condominium did not grant unanimous consent to the lien.