Matter of Vil. Hghts. Condominium
[…] This case presents both substantive and procedural questions which require construction of pertinent provisions of the Condominium Act and the Lien Law.

THE VALIDITY OF THE LIEN

Subdivision 1 of section 339-l, relied on by the parties, in substance provides that no lien of any nature may be created against the common elements of a condominium except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners. The term "lien" includes a broad spectrum of charges upon real property, including mortgages, judgments, mechanic's liens and similar liens. However, subdivision 2 of section 339-l deals with mechanic's liens specifically. This subdivision provides as follows:

"2. Labor performed on or materials furnished to a unit shall not be the basis for the filing of a lien pursuant to article two of the lien law against the unit of any unit owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the same, except in the case of emergency repairs. No labor performed on or materials furnished to the common elements shall be the basis for a lien thereon, but all common charges received and to be received by the board of managers, and the right to receive such funds, shall constitute trust funds for the purpose of paying the cost of such labor or materials performed or furnished at the express request or with the consent of the manager, managing agent or board of managers, and the same shall be expended first for such purpose before expending any part of the same for any other purpose."