Matter of Vil. Hghts. Condominium
[…] However, it cannot be determined on the face of this notice what the nature of the material and labor furnished was, and that issue may not, at least in the absence of uncontroverted proof, be resolved on this motion (see Matter of Bralus Corp. v. Berger, 307 N.Y. 626).

THE MANNER OF FILING

This case presents no issue as to the manner in which this lien was filed.

COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 9 OF THE LIEN LAW

The remaining basis for the summary cancellation of this lien is a failure to comply with section 9 Lien of the Lien Law. Section 9 provides in pertinent parts as follows:

"9. The notice of lien shall state: * * *

"2. The name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the lienor. * * *

"7. The property subject to the lien, with a description thereof sufficient for identification; and if in a city or village, its location by street and number, if known.