C. A. 2020-0919-PAF 2021-0073-PAF
[…] "The burden of establishing the court's subject matter jurisdiction rests with the party seeking the Court's intervention" and the "court may consider documents outside the complaint." Maloney-Refaie v. Bridge at Sch., Inc., 2008 WL 2679792, at *7 (Del. Ch. July 9, 2008) (cleaned up). "It is settled law that parties may not confer subject matter jurisdiction by agreement." Thompson v. Lynch, 990 A.2d 432, 434 (Del. 2010).
1. The DUAA Applies.
When parties have expressly provided in their contract for the DUAA to govern their dispute, the DUAA applies. See 10 Del. C. § 5702(a) ("The making of an agreement described in § 5701 . . . specifically referencing the [DUAA] and the parties' desire to have it apply to their agreement confers jurisdiction on the Court [of Chancery] to enforce the agreement under this chapter . . . .").
Section 16.5 of the LPA provides that it "shall be construed to the maximum extent possible to comply with the laws of the State of Delaware, including the Uniform Arbitration Act (10 Del.