Index No: 702345 2015
[…] As the injury to plaintiff also affects the community at large, it is not special within the meaning of a public nuisance. As such, plaintiff lacks standing to bring this public nuisance claim (see id. ). In addition, the third cause of action is devoid of any allegations against the property owner 71-11. Therefore that branch of 71-11's motion which seeks to dismiss the third cause of action upon the grounds of lack of standing and failure to state a cause of action is granted.
Plaintiff's fourth cause of action alleges a violation of General Municipal Law §51. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 51, taxpayers may bring suit to prevent illegal acts by "officers agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on behalf of any...municipal corporation in this state" and "an action may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste..." (G ML § 51).