Civil Action No. 13-cv-11213
[…] The Court, accordingly, DENIES the motion to dismiss as to the breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing counterclaim.
5. Count VI - Lotus Has Not Sufficiently Pleaded a Claim for Breach of Contract in Regard to the Arbitration Provision
Although the parties included in the Dealer Agreement a provision requiring disputes to be arbitrated, D. 1-1, Aston Martin is correct that 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2) requires that "whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy." Although the parties originally entered into the agreement in 1996, D. 1-1 at 15, because the Aston Martin contract is "renewed from year to year on the anniversary date hereof," id. at 6, 15 U.S.C. § 1226 applies and supersedes the arbitration provision included in the Dealer Agreement.