South Shore Imported Cars, Inc. v. Volkswagen of America
[…] On August 31, 2009, South Shore was attempting to assign to the Good Brothers something that it no longer owned. See Glenn, 801 F. Supp. at 1297 ("[W]hen the Plaintiffs attempted to assign their franchise . . . in September 1988, [they] possessed a franchise that was to terminate effective October 25, 1988. . . . The Plaintiffs could assign only the period remaining."). Consequently, VWoA did not as a matter of law violate Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B. § 4(c)(8), or breach the Dealer Agreement by failing to provide the Good Brothers with a dealership application.

South Shore relies on the following sentence in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 5(g): "[p]ending a decision by the court on any motion for an injunction, the manufacturer or distributor and motor vehicle dealer shall in good faith perform all obligations incumbent upon them under the franchise agreement and applicable law," in support of its contention that VWoA remained duty-bound to send the dealership application to the Good Brothers. This is not a correct reading of the statute.