South Shore Imported Cars, Inc. v. Volkswagen of America
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 93B. The "Dealer's Bill of Rights," as it is colloquially known, defines a motor vehicle "dealer" as "any person who, in the ordinary course of its business, is engaged in the business of selling new motor vehicles to consumers or other end users pursuant to a franchise agreement," while a manufacturer is defined as "any person engaged in the business of manufacturing or assembling new and unused motor vehicles." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 1. A "franchise" is "an oral or written arrangement for a definite or indefinite period in which a manufacturer or distributor grants to a motor vehicle dealer a license to use a trade name, service mark, or related characteristic, and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of new motor vehicles or services related thereto at wholesale, retail, leasing, or otherwise." Id. There is no dispute that South Shore is a dealer, that VWoA is a vehicle manufacturer, and that their relationship is one of franchisor-franchisee. Consequently, the court will turn first to Chapter 93B for guidance. Termination of the Dealer Agreement

Under Massachusetts law,