Docket No. 40218.
[…] The plaintiff claims that Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (d), contains the Legislature's intention to allow insurers to limit coverage by agreement with the insured. We agree. Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (d), provides that "the insurer and any named insured may, by the terms of any policy of automobile liability insurance . . . agree as to either or both of the following limitations, such agreement to be binding upon every insured to whom such policy applies and upon every third party claimant; (1) That coverage under such policy shall not apply nor accrue to the benefit of any insured or any third party claimant while any insured motor vehicle is being used or operated by a natural person or persons designated by name."