Associated Builders & Contractors of Mich. v. State Treasurer
[…] When statutory terms are undefined, this Court interprets the terms according to their plain and ordinary meaning, considering the context in which the words are used, and may consult dictionary definitions if necessary to accomplish this task. [O'Connor v Michigan, ___ Mich.App. ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 360002); slip op at 2 (quotation marks, brackets, ellipsis, and citation omitted).]

Again, MCL 206.51(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1) For receiving, earning, or otherwise acquiring income from any source whatsoever, there is levied and imposed under this part upon the taxable income of every person other than a corporation a tax at the following rates in the following circumstances:
(a) On and after October 1, 2007 and before October 1, 2012, 4.35%.
(b) Except as otherwise provided under subdivision (c), on and after October 1, 2012, 4.25%.
(c) For each tax year beginning on and after January 1, 2023, if the percentage increase in the total general fund/general purpose revenue from the immediately preceding fiscal year is greater than the inflation rate for the same period and the inflation rate is positive, then the current rate shall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying that rate by a fraction, the numerator of which is the
difference between the total general fund/general purpose revenue from the immediately preceding state fiscal year and the capped general fund/general purpose revenue and the denominator of which is the total revenue collected from this part in the immediately preceding state fiscal year. . . . [Emphasis added.]

Reading the statute as a whole and with the relevant terms in context, it is clear that the current default income tax rate is 4.25% under Subsection (1)(b), subject to the exception in Subsection (1)(c).