Associated Builders & Contractors of Mich. v. State Treasurer
[…] In sum, the statute contains no language indicating a legislative intent to make the rate reduction under Subsection (1)(c) permanent. Plaintiffs' interpretation would make each reduction permanent and allow compounding reductions that could ultimately result in no income tax. This would render nugatory the statutory language providing for an income tax. See MCL 206.51(1) ("For receiving, earning, or otherwise acquiring income from any source whatsoever, there is levied and imposed under this part upon the taxable income of every person other than a corporation a tax at the following rates in the following circumstances: . . . ."). Plaintiffs suggest that recognizing this possible effect of compounding reductions amounts to making a policy argument in favor of an income tax. They note that Michigan did not have a broad-based income tax until 1967 and that some states currently do not have an income tax.