Associated Builders & Contractors of Mich. v. State Treasurer
[…] Id. (quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted).

Jurisdiction over the subject matter is the right of the court to exercise judicial power over that class of cases; not the particular case before it, but rather the abstract power to try a case of the kind or character of the one pending; and not whether the particular case is one that presents a cause of action, or under the particular facts is triable before the court in which it is pending, because of some inherent facts which exist and may be developed during the trial. [Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

MCL 205.22(1) provides, in relevant part:

A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 60 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order. The uncontested portion of an assessment, order, or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal. . . .
MCL 205.22(4) states, "The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack." MCL 205.22(5) provides:
An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section.

Defendant argued below that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because plaintiffs did not file their complaint within 90 days of the March 29, 2023 announcement or March 30, 2023 notice to taxpayers issued by the Department of Treasury. As the trial court correctly observed, however, the announcement and notice were not tax assessments on plaintiffs. Nor did the announcement or notice constitute an order or decision of the Department of Treasury, such as a decision to uphold a tax assessment. As the trial court reasoned:

At this time, defendant has not assessed any tax against any of the individual plaintiffs for the 2024 tax year. Rather, plaintiffs are requesting declaratory and mandamus relief, on a prospective basis, regarding defendant's interpretation of the
tax rate for tax year 2024. Plaintiffs' lawsuit is an original action before the [c]ourt, rather than an appeal of an agency's order or decision. Defendant has not cited any legal source that would extend the application of MCL 205.22 to a notice announcing defendant's anticipated tax policy for a future tax year.

The trial court's analysis is sound. Plaintiffs were not subject to the time restrictions set forth in MCL 205.22(1) because they were not appealing an assessment, decision, or order of the Department of Treasury. MCL 205.22 does not deprive the trial court or this Court of jurisdiction.

B. STANDING

Plaintiffs argue that legislator-plaintiffs and advocacy group-plaintiffs have standing. We conclude that it is unnecessary to reach this issue.