Asset Refresh LLC, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Anthony S. Warren, et al., Defendants.
[…] This brings the Court to what is the core of this lawsuit. In its response brief, Asset Refresh argues that Warren and Wittry breached their duty of loyalty and care by failing to disclose what Asset Refresh perceives to be a material conflict of interest on the part of Warren and Wittry related to the decision to terminate Asset Refresh. (Doc. 90 at 9-11); see A.R.S. § 29-3409(B)(4) (duty of loyalty includes a duty “[t]o disclose to each of the other members that are considering or voting on a decision . . . any material conflict of interest on the part of the disclosing member”). As Asset Refresh sees it, Warren and Wittry had a personal interest in dissolving the company that was adverse to the interests of Asset Refresh.