Ashton v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Therefore, even if the trees are out of the railroad's control, their very presence increases the need for the railroad to take other steps to improve the safety of the intersection"]). Further, under New York Railroad Law § 53 a railroad company has the "duty of maintaining the highway wherever practicable to maintain its property at or near such grade crossing free of obstruction to vision." Thus, the Court finds that pursuant to state and federal law, both NS and WNYP owe a duty to properly maintain signage, gates, lights and vegetation at the crossing.