Ashton v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Upon examination of New York State law, the Court finds that the state law is compatible with that of the relevant federal regulations at issue. Defendants note that plaintiff's improper maintenance claim relies on Albahae v Catskill Mountain Railroad Company Inc., 278 AD2d 639 [3d Dep't]. In Albahae the Court cited to NY Railroad Law § 21 which states that as to the maintenance of a railroad crossing "the corporation owning or operating such railroad shall construct and maintain a roadway." Defendant NS mistakenly construes NY Railroad Law § 21 to mean that the operating railroad and not the lessor of the railroad has a nondelegable duty to maintain the crossing.