Albahae v. Catskill Mountain Railroad Co.
[…] Further, in this regard, we believe a question of fact exists regarding Catskill's contention that under the lease agreement, maintenance obligations are solely the responsibility of the County.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.


Summaries of

Albahae v. Catskill Mountain Railroad Co.

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Dec 14, 2000
278 A.D.2d 639 (N.Y. App. Div. 2000)

In Albahae the Court cited to NY Railroad Law § 21 which states that as to the maintenance of a railroad crossing "the corporation owning or operating such railroad shall construct and maintain a roadway."

Summary of this case from Ashton v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
Case details for

Albahae v. Catskill Mountain Railroad Co.

Case Details

Full title:HANLEY ALBAHAE et al., Respondents, v. CATSKILL MOUNTAIN RAILROAD COMPANY…

Court:Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department