Albahae v. Catskill Mountain Railroad Co.
[…] (hereinafter Catskill) at their intersection with Route 28A in the Town of Hurley, Ulster County. Catskill is the assignee of defendant Ulster County Industrial Development Agency which originally leased the railroad tracks from defendant County of Ulster (hereinafter the County) for the purpose of creating a short haul railway tourist attraction. In denying Catskill's motion for summary judgment, Supreme Court rejected Catskill's argument that it was not liable to plaintiff since it had no legal duty to maintain the grade crossing.

We affirm. Railroad Law § 21 provides in relevant part that "[i]n all cases where a railroad crosses a highway at grade, the corporation owning or operating such railroad shall construct and maintain a roadway at least 16 feet wide". This duty of maintenance which requires the operating railroad entity to maintain the grade crossing in a reasonable, safe condition for users of the highway (see,Masterson v. City of Mechanicville, 274 App. Div. 736, 741, affd 300 N.Y. 574) is continuous (see,Matter of Sells v.