Albahae v. Catskill Mountain Railroad Co.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Albahae v. Catskill Mountain Railroad Co.

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Dec 14, 2000
278 A.D.2d 639 (N.Y. App. Div. 2000)

Summary

In Albahae the Court cited to NY Railroad Law § 21 which states that as to the maintenance of a railroad crossing "the corporation owning or operating such railroad shall construct and maintain a roadway."

Summary of this case from Ashton v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.

Opinion

December 14, 2000.