23-CV-4331 (KMK)
[…] The Court notes that New York law, like the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, forbids plaintiffs from serving their own process. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2103(a) (“[P]apers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over.” (emphasis added)).
Alternatively, New York law permits service by mail. Section 312-a of the CPLR provides in relevant part:
As an alternative to the methods of personal service . . ., a summons and complaint . . . may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.Id. § 312-a(a). Under this alternative mailing method, “[s]ervice is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender.” Id. § 312-a(b); see also id. §§ 312-a(d) (setting forth requirements for the format of the requisite statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt of such service).
In his Opposition, Plaintiff does not argue that he followed any of the applicable service rules set forth above.