Ashley v. Yelich
[…] People v. Boston, 75 N.Y.2d 585, 587 (1990) (citation omitted). While this right was once regarded as precluding a defendant from waiving indictment, the constitution was amended in 1974 to account for one exception. Boston, 75 N.Y.2d at 587-88. This exception, codified in CPL § 195.10, allows for a criminal defendant to waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted based upon a SCI if certain requirements are met. Id. at 588; see also N.Y. C.P.L. § 195.10(1). Specifically, a criminal defendant may waive indictment when, among other conditions not relevant to this case, "a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a grand jury[.]" N.Y. C.P.L. § 195.10(1). An indictment can be waived under this provision either in "(a) [t]he local criminal court in which the order was issued holding the defendant for action of a grand jury, at the time such order is issued; or (b) the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury." N.Y. C.P.L. § 195.10(2). The purpose of this statutory procedure is to afford criminal defendants speedier dispositions of their charges and eliminate unnecessary grand jury proceedings. Boston, 75 N.Y.2d at 589.