Austin Ashley, Marissa Ashley & Action Team Realty, Inc. v. Todd E. Hart, & Hart of Kona Realty, Inc.
[…] However, a COL that presents mixed questions of fact and law is reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard because the court's conclusions are dependent upon the facts and circumstances of each individual case.
Id. (citations, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted) (quoting Ponce, 105 Hawai‘i at 453, 99 P.3d at 104).

In this appeal, the Hart Appellants assert two grounds for their claim of prejudicial misconduct: the Arbitrator's failure to disclose her consultation with Ross; and the failure to disclose Ross's alleged conflict with Kotner, the Hart Appellants' counsel. Under HRS § 658A–23(a)(2)(C), a court shall vacate an arbitration award if there was “[m]isconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.”

Based on the record and findings by the circuit court, there is a question to what extent the parties were informed that the Arbitrator would consult with a colleague.