ASHLEY C., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY, A.M., Appellees.
[…] Based on the record, the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in overruling the objection and admitting the exhibits. II. TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS
¶14 Mother argues the juvenile court erred in finding there was clear and convincing evidence to support termination based on mental illness pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3) (Supp. 2015). We disagree.
DCS contends that Mother's argument on termination based on mental illness is moot because she has not challenged the court's decision terminating her rights based on a prior termination within one year for the same cause. See A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(10). We disagree. Section 8-533(B)(10) provides that parental rights may be severed if DCS proves that the parent "had parental rights to another child terminated within the preceding two years for the same cause and is currently unable to discharge parental responsibilities due to the same cause." (Emphasis added.)