ASHE v. HOMES
[…] Oliver B. Cannon Sons, Inc. v. Dorr-Oliver, Inc., 312 A.2d 322, 325 (Del.Super.Ct. 1973). See also Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56.

Id.

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

DISCUSSION

I. Plaintiff Mr. Ashe Must First Submit His Claims to Arbitration

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 5701, this Court finds that it cannot review cases involving contracts which require arbitration. Previous courts in Delaware have held that whether a plaintiff "is barred from arbitrating its claim" is an issue that must be decided in arbitration and not by the Superior Court.

10 Del. C. § 5701 reads in part:

A written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy existing at or arising after the effective date of the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy, and confers jurisdiction on the Chancery Court of the State to enforce it and to enter judgment on an award. In determining any matter arising under this chapter, the Court shall not consider whether the claim with respect to which arbitration is sought is tenable, or otherwise pass upon the merits of the dispute.

Tekmen Co. v. Southern Builders Inc., 2005 Del. Super. LEXIS 181 at *20.

In Tekmen Co. v. Southern Builders Inc., the plaintiff filed a Complaint with the Delaware Superior Court in reference to problems arising from a contract for construction of a hotel.