No. 07-07-0443-CV.
[…] Id. (citing Varme v. Gordon, 881 S.W.2d 877, 881 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied)).
In pertinent part, the Act provides: "A person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 134.003(a) (Vernon 2005). Its definition of "theft" includes "unlawfully appropriating property . . . as described by Section 31.03, . . . Penal Code." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 134.002(1). Section 31.03 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part: "A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). "Appropriate" in § 31.03 means, inter alia, "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(4)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2008).