Ash v. Bias
[…] Section 242, however, is a criminal statute for which there is no private cause of action. Szeklinski v. Neary, No. 07-C-222, 2007 WL 777539, at *1 (E.D. Wis. March 12, 2007) (citing Lovelace v. Whitney, 684 F. Supp. 1438, 1441 (N.D. Ill. 1988) (holding that "18 U.S.C. § 242 . . . is a criminal statute which provides no private cause of action"); See also, Weiland v. Byrne, 392 F. Supp. 21, 22 (N.D. Ill. 1975). Therefore, Ash cannot state a claim under § 242.

Ash also cites 42 U.S.C. § 14141 as a basis for his claim against the Defendants based on their roles during the sentencing process. The statute states in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any government authority, or any
agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(Emphasis added.) Again, Ash has not alleged sufficient facts that the Defendants have engaged in any unlawful conduct within the statute's scope. Moreover, even if the statute could be construed as encompassing the sentencing structure, the Attorney General reserves the right to bring a cause of action in order to obtain an appropriate equitable and declaratory relief in order to eliminate the pattern or practice. Section 14141 does not provide for a private civil cause of action. See Griffin v. Wisconsin, 08C0822, 2009 WL 2240232, at *3 (ED. Wis. July 27, 2009) (citing Rangel v. Reynolds, 607 F. Supp. 2d 911, 925 n.6 (N.D. Ind. 2009)). Thus, neither claim alleged by Ash in this case would state a claim.