CIVIL ACTION NO. B-94-215.
[…] A. Extraneous Notations Claim
The Fifth Circuit has stated twice in this case that "[8 C.F.R.] § 264.5(g) does not prohibit the placement of extraneous notations on temporary immigration documents and that '[a]bsent any legal authority to the contrary,' the district court may not interfere with the Attorney General's statutory discretion as expressed in the terms of the regulation." Dkt. No. 227, at 13 (quoting Loa-Herrera, 231 F.3d at 989-90). Defendants are afforded certain statutory discretion to balance the interests of LPRs and employers when issuing temporary immigration documents. 8 C.F.R. § 264.5(g). The applicable regulation states:
Eligibility of a card while in deportation or exclusion proceedings. A person in exclusion proceedings shall be entitled to evidence of permanent resident status until ordered excluded. Such evidence shall be in the form of a temporary Form I-551 issued for a period sufficient to accomplish the exclusion proceedings. A person in deportation proceedings shall be entitled to evidence of permanent resident status until ordered deported or excluded. Issuance of an Permanent Resident Card to a person in exclusion or deportation proceedings, provided the person had status as a lawful permanent resident when the proceeding commenced, shall not affect those proceedings.8 C.F.R. § 264.5(g). See Santillan v. Gonzalez, 388 F. Supp. 2d 1065, 1079 (N.D. Cal. 2005) (extending the guarantee of documentation provided for in § 264.5(g) to LPRs facing removal proceedings).