CIVIL ACTION NO. B-94-215.
[…] Id at 1445-46. As LPRs do not lose their status as LPRs unless a final immigration order has stripped them of their status, the Court held that the immigration agencies "cannot completely interfere with an LPR's ability to earn a living and provide for himself or family during the pendency of deportation proceedings." Id. at 1447 (concerning the confiscation of green cards and adequacy of replacement immigration forms).
Section 1304 provides that:
(a) Preparation; contents
The Attorney General . . . [is] authorized and directed to prepare forms for the registration of aliens under section 1301 of this title, and the Attorney General is authorized and directed to prepare forms for the registration and fingerprinting of aliens under section 1302 of this title. Such forms shall contain inquiries with respect to (1) the date and place of entry of the alien into the United States; (2) activities in which he has been and intends to be engaged; (3) the length of time he expects to remain in the United States; (4) the police and criminal record, if any, of such alien; and (5) such additional matters as may be prescribed.
(b) Confidential nature
All registration and fingerprint records made under the provisions of this subchapter shall be confidential, and shall be made available only (1) pursuant to section 1357(f)(2)[, concerning photographs and fingerprints], and (2) to such persons or agencies as may be designated by the Attorney General.
. . .
(d) Certificate of alien registration or alien receipt card
Every alien in the United States who has been registered and fingerprinted . . . shall be issued a certificate of alien registration or an alien registration receipt card in such form and manner and at such time as shall be prescribed under regulations issued by the Attorney General.8 U.S.C. § 1304(a), (b), (d) (1996) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs assert that Section 1304(b) limits Defendants' discretion to include extraneous notations on temporary I-551s. Dkt.