ANTHONY ASARO et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. MATTEO GIACALONE et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Invoking the presumption of community property under Probate Code section 5305, he argued that “in the absence of any evidence showing a contrary source of the funds..., the repayment proceeds must be characterized as a community property Trust asset.” Like Scheper, Van Dyke also submitted documentary evidence including Trust documents, bank statements, and deposition excerpts. Asaro, separately represented by Amanda McCarty, also filed points and authorities with accompanying exhibits.
Probate Code section 5305, subdivision (a) provides in part: “if parties to an account are married to each other, whether or not they are so described in the deposit agreement, their net contribution to the account is presumed to be and remain their community property.”
Meanwhile, in addition to the dispute about the $965,355, at the same time the parties were also litigating a demurrer to Asaro's amended petition, which in part involved whether some or all of Asaro's claims were time-barred.