ANTHONY ASARO et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. MATTEO GIACALONE et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] And Asaro's lawyer filed another 30 pages, including deposition excerpts. The record shows that the court considered this evidence because it sustained Giacalones' objections to portions of Jon's deposition testimony and one of the Trust documents. Thus, the real issue is not whether the court should have held an evidentiary hearing, but whether it was required to conduct one with live witnesses. In other words, the Giacalones claim their request that the court hear from live witnesses was improperly denied.
Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a) provides that a “judgment or decision” shall not be reversed based on erroneous exclusion of evidence-in this case, unspecified live witness testimony-unless “it appears of record that: (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means....” Thus, to preserve their claim on appeal that the trial court erred in excluding evidence, the Giacalones were required to first make an offer of proof.