Asalone v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 27 Va.App. 477, 488 (1998)). In determining whether a lower court abused its discretion in denying a motion to withdraw a guilty plea, an appellate court considers "not only what the trial court may have told, or failed to tell, the defendant before accepting his plea but also the events that occurred after acceptance of the plea and before sentencing." Lilly v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 960, 963 (1978).

Code § 19.2-296 provides that a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty "may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea." There are separate standards governing a motion to withdraw a guilty plea, depending on the motion's timing. Brown v. Commonwealth, 297 Va. 295, 299 (2019).