A.S. v. Saul
[…] A trial work period is a period of nine months—which need not be consecutive—in which an individual may test their ability to work and still be considered disabled. Id. § 404.1592(a). After the nine-month trial work period, the individual may continue to test their ability to work in a thirty-six month "reentitlement period." See id. § 404.1592a.

Unlike the trial work period, the Commissioner may decide that the disability has ceased because the beneficiary is engaged in substantial gainful activity during the reentitlement period. Id. § 404.1592a(a). The regulations provide that "[t]he first time you work after the end of your trial work period and engage in substantial gainful activity, we will find your disability has ceased." Id. § 404.1529(a)(1).