Arthur v. 1809-15 7th Ave. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the Lender Defendant's motion (MS # 19) to reargue BCGN's motion to vacate will be granted.

Whether BCGN's motion to vacate the substitution order and default judgment judgement dismissing the case should have been granted will now be revisited.

Substitution of BCGN

There is some support for the proposition that substitution pursuant to CPLR § 1016 should be effectuated by motion and not sua sponte by the court. Siegel New York Practice advises that "[w]hatever the event mandating or suggesting substitution, the procedure for it comes from CPLR 1021. The procedure is a motion, which should be on notice to all parties" (David D. Siegel NY Practice § 186 at 357 [6th ed 2018]). CPLR § 1021 entitled, in part "Substitution procedure . . ." provides that "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. . ." However, an Article 81 guardian is not a "successor[] or representative[]" for the protected party, here Ms. Arthur. Rather BCGN, Ms.