Arth v. Raine
[…] A.

Statutory Attorney Fee Requirements

To claim statutory attorney fees, a party must comply with the statutory requirements for claiming such fees. Here, the attorney fees awarded to Citizens were awarded pursuant to sections 54960.5 and 91003. Neither section specifies any manner in which the fees must be claimed because neither mentions procedural vehicles such as noticed motions, affidavits, or applications.

Section 54960.5 authorizes attorney fees by providing that "[a] court may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to a defendant in any action brought pursuant to Section 54960 or 54960.1 where the defendant has prevailed in a final determination of such action and the court finds that the action was clearly frivolous and totally lacking in merit."