Arth v. Raine
[…] Thus, the form properly advised Citizens a noticed motion was necessary. Per Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(5)(C), we would add that an "application supported by affidavit made concurrently with a claim for other costs" also would suffice. Here, however, there was no affidavit.

A statement of Citizens' attorney to the best of her knowledge and belief the fees were necessary does not suffice to meet the requirements of an affidavit. For a person to execute an affidavit, Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 requires a "writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form: [¶] (a) If executed within this state: [¶] 'I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct': [signature and date lines] [¶] (b) If executed at any place, within or without this state: [¶] 'I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct': [signature and date lines]." (Brackets added.)

The attorney for Citizens did not file any affidavit under penalty of perjury. Because there was neither an affidavit nor a noticed motion, Citizens did not properly comply with the statutory provisions for claiming statutory fees.