Index No.: 651962/2014
[…] After all, a statute expressly governing a particular subject matter trumps a default common-law rule to the contrary. Thus, it is unsurprising that courts continue to apply Bluebird and GOL § 13-107 (see, e.g., Royal Park Invs. SA/NV v Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co., 2017 WL 1331288, at *6-7 [SDNY Apr. 4, 2017] [involving "breach of trust" claim]).
The court also rejects Cheyne's argument, made without citation to supporting authority, that a note governed by a master agreement is so different from a bond governed by an indenture such that GOL § 13-107 is inapplicable. They are functionally the same. GOL § 13-107(2) defines "bond" to "mean and include any and all shares and interests in an issue of bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness of individuals, partnerships, associations or corporations, whether or not secured" (see Ellington Credit Fund, Ltd. v Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., 837 F Supp 2d 162, 182 [SDNY 2011] [collecting cases]). The Note here fits that description.