Arrowhead Capital Fin., Ltd. v. Cheyne Specialty Fin. Fund L.P.
[…] This Court granted leave to appeal ( 30 N.Y.3d 909, 2018 WL 358301 [2018] ). Despite the purported limitation in its motion papers, on appeal, Arrowhead also challenges the dismissal of the complaint as against Cheyne GP. Defendants filed a motion to strike that portion of Arrowhead's brief, asserting that plaintiff only sought permission to appeal the section 470 issue.

An attorney who is "regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although [ ] resid[ing] in an adjoining state" ( Judiciary Law § 470 ). This statute, first enacted in 1862, requires that nonresident attorneys maintain a physical office in New York in order to practice law here ( Schoenefeld, 25 N.Y.3d at 25, 27, 6 N.Y.S.3d 221, 29 N.E.3d 230 ).