Arrow Field Servs. v. Linde Eng'g N. Am., Inc.
[…] Id. § 28.010.

Section 28.004, "Interest on Overdue Payment," states:

(a) An unpaid amount required under this chapter begins to accrue interest on the day after the date on which the payment becomes due.
(b) An unpaid amount bears interest at the rate of 1½ percent each month.
(c) Interest on an unpaid amount stops accruing under this section on the earlier of:
(1) the date of delivery;
(2) the date of mailing, if payment is mailed and delivery occurs within three days; or
(3) the date a judgment is entered in an action brought under this chapter.
Id. § 28.004. Finally, Section 28.005(b) provides that "[i]n an action brought under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court determines equitable and just. Id. § 28.005.

B. Rules of Statutory Construction

In Texas, statutes must be strictly construed according to their plain language, which is "the most reliable guide to the Legislature's intent." Miles v. Tex. Cent.