CV-21-00481-PHX-SMB
[…] 3. Treble Damages
Plaintiffs also seek treble damages in relation to their AWA claim under A.R.S. § 23-355. Treble damages are a punitive measure that are available only “when employers seek to delay payment without reasonable justification or to defraud employees of wages earned.” Crum v. Maricopa County, 950 P.2d 171, 175 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1997). Therefore, treble damages are unavailable “when an employer withholds wages because of a reasonable, good-faith dispute.” Wood v. Nw. Hosp., LLC, 473 P.3d 729, 737 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2020); see also A.R.S. § 23-352(3) (employer may withhold wages if there is “a reasonable good faith dispute as to the amount of wages due”). “[T]he award of treble damages for the bad-faith withholding of wages is discretionary with the court.” Swanson v. Image Bank, Inc., 77 P.3d 439, 443 (Ariz. 2003).
Walmart contends Plaintiffs cannot make the requisite showing for treble damages.