CV-21-00481-PHX-SMB
[…] Aug. 14, 2006) (granting summary judgment on treble damages claim).
B. Record Keeping Violation Claim (Count II)
Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' record keeping claim seeking civil penalties for failing to maintain time records reflecting the same allegedly unpaid work as the AWA claim. Walmart argues it complied with all relevant requirements. But more importantly, Walmart contends Plaintiffs have no private right of action to recover civil penalties for the alleged record keeping allegations. The Court agrees.
Walmart argues A.R.S. § 23-364(F) makes clear that civil penalties are only recoverable by law enforcement agencies-thus providing no private right of action for Plaintiffs. It states:
Any employer who violates recordkeeping, posting, or other requirements that the commission may establish under this article shall be subject to a civil penalty of at least $250 dollars for a first violation, and at least $1000 dollars for each subsequent or willful violation and may, if the commission or court determines appropriate, be subject to special monitoring and inspections.A.R.S. § 23-364(F). Before that, subsection (E) reads: “A civil action to enforce this article may be maintained in a court of competent jurisdiction by a law enforcement officer or by any private party injured by a violation of this article.” A.R.S. § 23-364(E). And most notably, subsection (G) reads:
Any employer who fails to pay wages or earned paid sick time required under this article shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the wages or