CV-21-00481-PHX-SMB
[…] Construing these subsections together, courts have found that “the statute's text mean[s] that an employee may bring a private action to recover unpaid [] wages, but only the ICA can recover civil penalties, not the individual.” Vega v. All My Sons Bus. Dev. LLC, 583 F.Supp.3d 1244, 1259-60 (D. Ariz. 2022) (finding “no private right of action” for civil penalties and granting judgment on the pleadings); see also Ariz. Chamber of Com. & Indus. v. Kiley, 399 P.3d 80, 86 (Ariz. 2017) (finding A.R.S. § 23-364(G) “provides that civil penalties shall be retained by the agency that recovered them and used to finance activities to enforce this article”) (internal quotations omitted).
Plaintiffs cite to Salazar v. Driver Provider Phoenix LLC, No. CV-19-05760-PHX-SMB, 2023 WL 1966915, at *7 (D. Ariz. Feb. 13, 2023) and Senne v. Kansas City Royals Baseball Corp., 591 F.Supp.3d 453, 575-76 (N.D. Cal.