CV-21-00481-PHX-SMB
[…] Second, Walmart argues Plaintiffs cannot prove Walmart had any knowledge about the alleged unpaid time because Plaintiffs never adjusted their time records or alerted the company per Walmart's policy. Finally, Walmart argues Plaintiffs are not entitled to treble damages because there is a good faith dispute over whether Walmart owes any unpaid wages.
1. Reasonable Expectation Requirement
Walmart argues that Plaintiffs' AWA claim fails because Plaintiffs cannot prove any “reasonable expectation” of payment under A.R.S. § 23-355(A) for any day screenings took place. (Doc. 56 at 14-16.) Section 23-355(A) states: “Except as provided in subsection B of this section, if an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” As discussed, “wages” is defined as “nondiscretionary compensation due an employee in return for labor or services rendered by an employee for which the employee has a reasonable expectation to be paid whether determined by a time, task, piece, commission or other method of calculation.”