Arquette v. State
[…] Also supporting Moriyama's reasonable belief was the evidence that Arquette's business cards identified Arquette as a paralegal for Wong but listed the address and phone number of Fox's insurance sales company. Documents purporting to be from Wong's law office also listed Fox's address and phone number. Moriyama reasonably believed he had probable cause to file the OCP complaint.

(2) The circuit court did not err when it determined HRS § 487–1 did not create a private right of action for a claim of negligence against the State. HRS § 487–1 charges OCP with the responsibility to pursue “a strong and effective consumer protection program to protect the interests of both the consumer public and the legitimate business person.” The OCP represents and protects the State, its counties, and the general public. HRS § 487–5 (1993).