CIV. NO. 18-00293 JMS-WRP
[…] This states that the "Powers, Duties and Functions" of the medical examiner include "[p]erform[ing] medical investigation services to establish the cause of any unattended death in the city in order to protect the rights of individuals and contribute legal evidence to the system of justice." Revised Charter of the City and County of Honolulu, Ch. 13 § 6-1303 (2017) ("Revised Charter"). This ordinance appears to be inapplicable because Bianca's death, occurring while hospitalized, was not an "unattended death."
HRS § 841-8 provides for the "[d]uty to forward copy of reports to any county or prosecuting attorney and to person in charge of disposition of body" and states that