22-cv-00682-AJB-KSC
[…] The Court agrees with Aroeste. Although Aroeste gave untimely notice of his treaty position, the Court finds this does not waive the benefits of the Treaty as asserted by the Government. Rather, I.R.C. § 6712 provides the consequences for failure to comply with I.R.C. § 6114, namely a penalty of $1,000 for each failure to meet § 6114's requirements of disclosing a treaty position.
Lastly, Aroeste argues that under 26 C.F.R. § 301.6114-1(c)(2), he was not required to file Form 8833 for 2012 and 2013. (Doc. No. 75-1 at 9.) Section 301.6114-1(c)(2) exempts taxpayers from reporting treaty-based return positions if “their residency is determined under a treaty and apart from the Internal Revenue Code” and the reportable income does not exceed $100,000. § 301.6114-1(b)(8), (c)(2).