Green Valley Inv'rs v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 156 T.C. 55, 61 (2021) ("NFIB, 567 U.S. 544, directs us to look to the statutory text as 'the best evidence of Congress's intent.' "), aff'd, 47 F.4th 58 (2d Cir. 2022).

Section 6662A Penalty and Section 6707A(c) Definitions

The question ultimately before the Court is whether petitioner may be held liable for the penalty imposed by section 6662A. That penalty applies if a taxpayer's return reflects a "reportable transaction understatement," which includes, among others, items attributable to "any listed transaction." I.R.C. § 6662A(a) and (b). Section 6662A(d) defines the terms "listed transaction" and "reportable transaction" by reference to "the respective meanings given to such terms by section 6707A(c)."

Section 6707A(c)(2) tells us that "[t]he term 'listed transaction' means a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011." In other words, a listed transaction is a reportable transaction with certain characteristics.

The term "reportable transaction" is also a defined term.