Green Valley Inv'rs v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The moving party has the burden of proving that there is no genuine issue of material fact. Naftel v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 527, 529 (1985). However, the nonmoving party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials in its pleadings but instead must "set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial." Rule 121(d); see Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520.

II. Application of Section 6662A Penalties

Section 6662A was enacted as part of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (AJCA), Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 812(a), 118 Stat. 1418, 1577. It is effective for tax years ending after October 22, 2004. Id. § 812(f), 118 Stat. at 1580. Section 6662A(a) provides: "If a taxpayer has a reportable transaction understatement for any taxable year, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the amount of such understatement." The penalty is increased from 20% to 30% of the amount of the understatement if the disclosure requirements of section 6664(d)(3)(A), requiring disclosure in accordance with the regulations prescribed under section 6011, are not met. I.R.C. § 6662A(c).