Green Valley Inv'rs v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Respondent points to the text of section 6707A, Treasury Regulation § 1.6011-4, and other AJCA provisions, along with the context and legislative history of the AJCA.

Some of these arguments were also made by the Commissioner in Green Rock, LLC v. IRS, No. 2:21-cv-01320 (N.D. Ala. filed Oct. 2, 2021), which is currently pending before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama.

We begin with the observation that section 6707A offers no express indication from Congress exempting the IRS from the standard notice-and-comment rulemaking of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 559. Likewise, section 6011 (which is referenced by section 6707A) is also silent on any express congressional intent, and provides: "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary." I.R.C. § 6011(a).