Green Valley Inv'rs v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] There is little doubt that in enacting section 6707A Congress knew about and endorsed the existing administrative procedure for determining reportable transactions and identifying listed ones. The statute defines the terms by reference to the procedure by which the IRS determines or identifies them. See § 6707A(c)(1) (defining a "reportable transaction" by reference to the IRS's "determin[ation] under regulations prescribed under section 6011" that the transaction has a potential for tax avoidance or evasion); § 6707A(c)(2) (defining "listed transaction" by reference to "a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011").

Specifically, the procedure invoked by section 6707A is "identifi[cation] by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance." Treas.