Green Valley Inv'rs v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] To the contrary, we believe that Congress operates under the expectation that administrative agencies respect their APA obligations except when Congress expressly chooses different procedures. 5 U.S.C. § 559.

Furthermore, Congress' descriptive reference in section 6707A(c)(1) to "regulations prescribed under section 6011" does not suggest otherwise. To provide the full context, section 6707A(c)(1) defines a reportable transaction as "any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion." This definitional text of section 6707A(c) only links the penalty for reportable and listed transactions to the five different types of reportable transactions (including listed transactions) specifically designated in Treasury Regulation § 1.6011-4(b)(2)-(7).