Green Valley Inv'rs v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Under the APA, the IRS could invoke the good cause exception, as it did when issuing regulations targeting another listed transaction, the so-called Son-of-Boss transaction, for example. See T.D. 9062, 2003-2 C.B. 46, 48 ("These temporary regulations are necessary to prevent abusive transactions of the type described in the Notice 2000-44. Accordingly, good cause is found for dispensing with notice and public procedure pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B) and for dispensing with a delayed effective date pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(1) and (3)."). And under section 7805(b)(3), the IRS "may provide that any regulation may take effect or apply retroactively to prevent abuse."

In sum, I concur in the result because the procedure referenced by section 6707A-"identifi[cation] by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance" by the IRS, Treas.