1:21-cv-10423 (LGS) (SDA)
[…] (See Pet. at PDF pp. 36, 52-53.) The Appellate Division held that Petitioner's claim regarding the verdict sheet was “a claim requiring preservation,” and declined to review it since it was not preserved. See Arnold, 184 A.D.3d at 525.
Section 310.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides in relevant part that, “[w]henever the court submits two or more counts charging offenses set forth in the same article of the law, the court may set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished; provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish between the counts.” C.P.L. § 310.20(2).
Given the Appellate Division's express finding that Petitioner's claim regarding the verdict sheet was unpreserved, that claim is procedurally barred. See Porter v.