1:21-cv-10423 (LGS) (SDA)
[…] Arnold, 184 A.D.3d at 525. With respect to the third note, the Appellate Division held that “[t]he procedure set forth in [the New York Court of Appeals decision in O'Rama] was not implicated by a jury note that merely requested an exhibit, along with a request for ministerial assistance in locating it on a computer, but did not request any information about the exhibit.” Id.
Section 310.30 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides in relevant part:
At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper....C.P.L. § 310.30.
Section 310.30 of the New York Criminal Procedure law addresses how trial courts are to handle jury notes. See C.P.L. § 310.30. “‘A claim premised on a violation of [§ 310.30] does not allege a violation of a federally protected right,' as required by AEDPA.” Serrano v.