1:21-cv-10423 (LGS) (SDA)
[…] Id.
Before the start of trial and before Detective Hull testified, defense counsel raised the issue that, if an identification of the defendant was made and it was the police that arranged it, or the police had a suspect in mind, there must have been notice. (SR 942.) Furthermore, defense counsel argued that, because Detective Hull knew Arnold prior to this incident, that would create a problem for identification purposes. (Id. 943.) Justice McLaughlin agreed to give limiting instructions if the defense requested (see id. 947), but the issue never was brought up again.
Section 710.30 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides in relevant part, as follows: “Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial . . . (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him or her or a pictorial, photographic, electronic, filmed or video recorded reproduction of him or her as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” C.P.L. § 710.30(b).
With respect to the second ground for appeal, regarding the verdict sheet, the Appellate Division found the claim “require[d] preservation . . .” and “decline[d] to review it in the interest of justice.”