Arnette v. S.C. Pub. Emp. Benefit Auth.
[…] On appeal, Arnette argues the ALC's decision was erroneous in light of the substantial evidence that his condition was excluded from the twenty-four-month limitation under the musculoskeletal and connective tissue conditions limitation policy and his non-limited condition prevented him from performing any occupation. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.

We hold the ALC did not err in affirming PEBA's denial of Arnette's BLTD claim. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2023) ("The review of the administrative law judge's order must be confined to the record."); id. ("The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 377 S.C. 256, 258, 659 S.E.2d 233, 234 (Ct.