No. 31124-1-II
[…] RCW 5.40.060(1). The test for determining whether a person was `under the influence' of intoxicating liquor is the same standard established for criminal convictions under RCW 46.61.502. RCW 5.40.060(1). Moreover, evidence that a person was under the influence of alcohol under the standard established by RCW 46.61.502 is conclusive proof the person was under the influence of alcohol. RCW 5.40.060(1).
RCW 46.61.502 provides in part:
(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
`RCW 46.61.502 describes a single offense that a driver might commit by more than one method.' State v. Donahue, 105 Wn. App. 67, 73, 18 P.3d 608 (2001) (citing State v. Ortiz, 80 Wn. App. 746, 749, 911 P.2d 411 (1996)). Specifically, a person is guilty of driving under the influence if his blood alcohol level is .08 or higher as described in subsection (a) (per se violation). See Donahue, 105 Wn. App. at 73 (citation omitted). A person is also guilty of driving under the influence of alcohol if there is other competent evidence that he was driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor as described in subsection (b) (non per se violation). Donahue, 105 Wn. App. at 77.
Under the per se prong, the person's blood must be drawn and analyzed according to the standards set out in RCW 46.61.506 and methods approved by the state toxicologist.