Armstrong v. Armstrong
[…] Ms. Armstrong did not file a brief in this Court, but agreed with appellant's position. --------

Our review of the record reveals that the circuit court declined to exercise jurisdiction under the Maryland Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("the Act"), which is codified as Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), § 9.5-101 et seq. of the Family Law Article ("FL"), until the parties provided information to demonstrate that the South Dakota court did not have jurisdiction over A.M. Section 9.5-206(a) of the Act specifically provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 of this subtitle, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subtitle if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this title, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this subtitle.
FL § 9.5-206(a). Clearly, by requiring the parties to provide information about the South Dakota proceeding, the circuit court was attempting to determine whether its exercise of jurisdiction was proper.