SC 165399 SC 165400COA 358728 COA 358729
[…] At Bronson Methodist Hospital, plaintiff was diagnosed and received treatments for sepsis with shock that developed into multisystem organ failure. Plaintiff was then transferred from Bronson Methodist Hospital to the University of Michigan, where she underwent multiple surgical and other medical procedures.
The parties agree that plaintiff's claim accrued on March 6, 2018, the date defendant Dr. Andrew Forsyth treated plaintiff. The limitations period for a malpractice action is two years. MCL 600.5805(8). Therefore, in the absence of tolling, the two-year statute of limitations expired on March 6, 2020. Plaintiff sent the required presuit notice of intent to sue (NOI) to defendants on February 19, 2020. MCL 600.2912b ("[A] person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced."). As provided under MCL 600.5856(c), the running of the statute of limitations is tolled during this NOI period "not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given."