No. CV-20-00658-PHX-DWL
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In other words, the rule in Arizona for over 100 years has been that an initiative proponent must (1) submit a "sheet" containing the signatures of the qualified electors who have agreed to support the initiative, and (2) submit an affidavit from the signature gatherer (also known as the circulator) certifying that he or she was physically present when each qualified elector's signature was obtained.
Although these requirements arise from the constitution, the Arizona Legislature has enacted statutes that reaffirm and effectuate them. Under A.R.S. § 19-112(A), "[e]very qualified elector signing a petition shall do so in the presence of the person who is circulating the petition and who is to execute the affidavit of verification." Under A.R.S. § 19-112(C), "[t]he person before whom the signatures, names and addresses were written on the signature sheet"—that is, the circulator—"shall subscribe and swear before a notary public that each of the names on the sheet was signed and the name and address were printed by the elector and the circulator on the date indicated ...." Finally, under A.R.S. § 19-121.01, the Arizona Secretary of State must disregard any signature sheets that aren't accompanied by the required circulator affidavit and disregard any entries on particular sheets in which "the signature of the qualified elector is missing."