STEPHEN ARISTA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] It is likewise undisputed that appellant was placed on community service for a short time before he was revoked.
Rule 25(a)(2) provides that in a plea-bargained case, if the trial court assesses punishment that does not exceed the punishment to which the defendant agreed, the defendant may appeal only matters raised by written motion filed and ruled on before trial or after getting trial court's permission to appeal. Neither of those exceptions apply in appellant's case.
Allocution
In his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to comply with article 42.07's requirement to ask appellant-before pronouncing sentencing-"whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him." Crim. Proc. art. 42.07. Our review of the record confirms the facts of appellant's complaint. Appellant testified near the end of the revocation hearing, apologizing to the judge and asserting that if he were continued on community service, then he would comply with all applicable conditions.