20-02350 (ESL) Adversary 22-00004
[…] Section 1692e of the FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt", including but not limited to the "false representation of … the character, amount, or legal status of any debt", "threat[ening] to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken", and the "use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer. 11 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A), (5), (10). Section1692c(a)(2) of the FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from communicating with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt "if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney's name and address, unless the attorney fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a communication from the debt collector or unless the attorney consents to direct communication with the consumer". 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2).