Case No. 19-01022 (ESL) Case No. 19-01023 (ESL) Adv. Proc. No. 19-00448 (ESL)
[…] However, it is Santander's position that they are collateral subject to the valid lien it holds against property of the Debtors.
Santander's argument is that its lien extends to the proceeds of each claim, not to the claim itself. It is the end product of those actions that constitute proceeds, over which Santander maintains a valid and perfected pre-petition lien. Complaint at ¶46. What constitutes "proceeds" is in "Chapter 9 of the Puerto Rico Commercial Transactions Act ("PR-UCC"), which adopts Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 9-102(64) of the PR-UCC defines "proceeds" as including whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of collateral, rights arising out of collateral, and all "claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral." P.R. LAWS ANN. tit. 19, § 2212 (emphasis supplied.) Furthermore, the Official Comments to the Uniform Commercial Code explain that a security interest in a tort claim also may exist under [Revised Article 9] if the claim is proceeds of other collateral." U.C.C. § 9-102, cmt. 5(g)."