19-CV-4042 (ALC) (BCM)
[…] In the Second Circuit, courts examine four nonexclusive factors to assess the "economic reality" of an alleged employment relationship, including: "whether the alleged employer (1) had the power to hire and fire the employees, (2) supervised and controlled employee work schedules or conditions of employment, (3) determined the rate and method of payment, and (4) maintained employment records." Id. at 105 (quoting Barfield v. N.Y. City Health & Hosps. Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 142 (2d Cir. 2008)).
Similarly, under the NYLL, the definition of "employer" is very broad, see NYLL § 190(3) ("[e]mployer" means "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service"), and the crucial inquiry in determining whether an employer-employee relationship exists is the "degree of control exercised by the purported employer over the results produced or the means used to achieve the results." Hart v.