NO. 4:08-CV-140-A.
[…] Plaintiff has failed to allege the deprivation of any of the foregoing requirements.
Texas's mandatory supervision scheme provides that "[e]xcept as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.147(a) (Vernon 2004). Section 508.149(b) provides that "[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that: (1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate's release would endanger the public." Id. § 508.149(b).
Plaintiff complains that defendants have a practice and procedure of arbitrarily and perfunctorily denying mandatory supervision.