Argro v. Osborne
[…] See Grimes v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 565 F.2d 841, 843-44 (2d Cir. 1977) ("[J]urisdiction over the distribution of the settlement funds can be sustained as ancillary to jurisdiction over the claim itself.").

B. Fees Owed to an Attorney Who Has Withdrawn in an Action Generally

1. Existence of Charging Lien

By statute, New York recognizes the existence of a charging lien in favor of an attorney who appears in an action but is subsequently replaced. N.Y. Jud. L. § 475; see also Casper v. Lew Lieberbaum & Co. Inc., No. 97-CV-3016, 1999 WL 335334, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 26, 1999). Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[f]rom the commencement of an action . . . in any court . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
N.Y. Jud. L. § 475. "By its terms, a charging lien attaches to the client's ultimate recovery in the same case." Casper, 1999 WL 335334, at *8.