Ardito v. Solvay
[…] The Court therefore considers whether Mr. Ardito has plausibly alleged (1) a protected activity; (2) an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal link between the protected activity and adverse employment action.

1. Protected Activity

Under Maine law, an employee engages in a protected activity if he “reports orally or in writing to the employer . . . what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State, a political subdivision of this State or the United States.” 26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(A). To fall within the purview of the MWPA, “the employee must first bring ‘the alleged violation, condition or practice to the attention of a person having supervisory authority with the employer' and ‘allow [] the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct that violation, condition or practice unless the employee has specific reason to believe that the reports to the employer will not result in correction of the violation.” Osher, 703 F.Supp.2d at 66 n.15 (quoting 26 M.R.S. § 833(2)). “[T]he complained-of-conduct need not actually be illegal, but the employee must prove that a reasonable person might have believed that it was.” Id. at 66 (quoting Tripp v.