Ardito v. Solvay
[…] Charette, 332 F.Supp.3d at 356 n.41 (quoting Thayer Corp. v. Reed, No. 2:10-cv-00423-JAW, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74229, at *60-61 (D. Me. July 11, 2011)). Here, however, Mr. Ardito alleged violations of the MRHA retaliation provision, 5 M.R.S. § 4633, rather than section 4572, although both provisions prohibit the same or similar conduct and provide for the same remedies. See Gallagher v. Penobscot Cmty. Healthcare, No. CV-16-54, 2017 Me. Super. LEXIS 215, at *10-11 (Me. Super. Ct. Mar. 21, 2017) (explaining the scope of protection and remedies available under § 4633 and § 4572).

Similarly, pursuant to the MHRA, “[a] person may not discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice that is unlawful under this Act or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this Act.” 5 M.R.S. § 4633. As with the MWPA, a plaintiff bringing a claim for retaliation under the MHRA “must show that: (1) he engaged in protected conduct under the statute; (2) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal connection existed between the protected conduct and the adverse