Ardito v. Solvay
[…] As this Court has recognized, there is tension between the statutory language of the MHRA and MWPA:

Maine courts have adopted the language of section 833 with regard to all three elements of an MWPA action even though section 4572, which is the conduit for an MWPA action, defines adverse employment action differently than section 833. Section 833 limits adverse employment action to discharging, threatening, and otherwise discriminating “against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location[] or privileges of employment;” section 4572 has a broader scope, defining unlawful employment discrimination as “to discharge an employee or discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment” because of an employee's protected activity. 5 M.R.S. § 4572. The clause, “any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment, ” contemplates a broader scope of employer conduct that could be considered adverse employment action.