ARDELYX, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. BECERRA, et al., Defendants.
[…] CMS does not, for instance, have discretion to exclude an injectable drug that treats ESRD and was paid for separately from its genesis in 2010. CMS just has discretion to determine which additional drugs “furnished to an individual for the treatment of end stage renal disease,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)(H)(i), are added and when.
That Congress intended to grant discretion to CMS in implementing the bundle payment system is clear from the statute as a whole. The statute specifically instructs the Secretary of HHS to establish and execute the bundled payment system. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)(A)(i) (“[T]he Secretary shall implement a payment system in which a single payment is made under this subchapter to a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility for renal dialysis services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) ....”); see also Protecting Access to Medicare Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-93, sec. 217(c), 128 Stat. 1040, 1062 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr NOTE) (instructing the Secretary to “establish a process for-(2) including new injectable and intravenous products into the bundled payment”).