ARDELYX, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. BECERRA, et al., Defendants.
[…] L. No. 97-35, ch.3, sec. 2145(a)(7), § 1881(b), 95 Stat. 357 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr); Compl. ¶ 64. The current regime, adopted in 2008, with enactment of the Medicare Improvements for Patient Providers Act of 2008 (“MIPPA”), moved all renal dialysis services, as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(14)(B) (“subparagraph (B)”), starting in 2011, into a bundled payment system under Medicare Part B. Pub. L. No. 110-275, sec. 153, § 1881(b)(12)(G), 122 Stat. 2553 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)); 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)(A)(i) (“[F]or services furnished on or after January 1, 2011, the secretary shall implement a payment system under which a single payment is made under this title to a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility for renal dialysis services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) in lieu of any other payment ....”). Subparagraph (B) states, in full:
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “renal dialysis services” includes-
(i) items and services included in the composite rate for renal dialysis services as of December 31, 2010;