ARDELYX, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. BECERRA, et al., Defendants.
[…] Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 392-93 & n.10 (1979))); United States v. Winstead, 890 F.3d 1082, 1091-92 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (same); United States v. Philip Morris USA Inc., 566 F.3d 1095, 1114 15 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (distinguishing between “means” and “includes” in statutory definitions and noting that “the use of the word ‘includes' indicates that [the statutory list] is non-exhaustive”). Congress used the word “means” to define terms elsewhere in the same statute, demonstrating that the more restrictive word would have been used in subparagraph (B) if Congress so intended. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(8) (“[T]he term ‘home dialysis supplies and equipment' means medically necessary supplies and equipment . . . required by an individual suffering from end stage renal disease in connection with renal dialysis carried out in his home ....” (emphasis added)); Id. § (b)(9) (“[T]he term ‘self-care home dialysis support services,' to the extent permitted in regulation, means- ....” (emphasis added)); and id. § (b)(10) (“[T]he term ‘self-care dialysis unit' means a renal dialysis facility or distinct part of such facility ....”