ARDELYX, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. BECERRA, et al., Defendants.
[…] See Treatment, CAMBRIDGE DICTIONARY, https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/treatment (last visited Nov. 7, 2024) (defining “treatment” as “the use of drugs, exercises, etc. to improve the condition of an ill or injured person, or to cure a disease” (emphasis added)).
Definitional subparagraph (B) uses the broad phrase “furnished . . . for the treatment of end stage renal disease” in three of its four subparts defining “renal dialysis services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)(B). Subpart (ii) of this subparagraph, including as “renal dialysis services” “erythropoiesis stimulating agents . . . that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease,” is instructive. Id. § 1395rr(b)(14)(B)(ii). ESAs treat anemia, which like hyperphosphatemia, is often caused by renal disease. See Compl. ¶ 66; Pls.' Reply PI at 15-16. Where ESAs are used to help people with renal disease, they are “furnished . . . for the treatment of end stage renal disease” and included as renal dialysis services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)(B)(ii). XPHOZAH is no different. This drug may only be prescribed to help people with renal disease on dialysis, XPHOZAH Prescr. Info. at 1, and thus plainly qualifies as “other drugs and biologicals that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease.” Id. § 1395rr(b)(14)(B)(iii).
Plaintiffs urge a narrower meaning of subparagraph (B)(iii) as requiring direct treatment of the kidney disease, not the disease's complications, by stressing the statutory language “for treatment of [ESRD],” Pls.' Mem.