ARDELYX, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. BECERRA, et al., Defendants.
[…] The statute's history and purpose further inform the proper construction of the text. See Noble v. Nat'l Ass'n of Letter Carriers, 103 F.4th 45, 50 (D.C. Cir. 2024). Prior to MIPPA, many renal dialysis services were already included in a prospective lump-sum payment. 2009 NPR ESRD PPS, 74 Fed.Reg. at 49,924. MIPPA thus did not create the bundle anew, but rather expanded this system to eliminate “any other payment” for “renal dialysis services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)(A)(i) (“a payment system under which a single payment is made under this subchapter to a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility for renal dialysis services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) in lieu of any other payment”). Plaintiffs point out that oral drugs have never previously been part of the prospective payment system, Pls.' Mem. PI at 8, 23, but such past practice is irrelevant. MIPPA was intended to make a change, which supports reading definitional subparagraph (B) expansively.