ARDELYX, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. BECERRA, et al., Defendants.
[…] In its notice of proposed rulemaking, CMS posited that (B)(iv) could also authorize inclusion of oral-only drugs in the bundle. 2009 NPR ESRD PPS, 74 Fed.Reg. at 49,928. Since subpart (B)(iii), which references “drugs,” includes oral-only drugs, there is no need to analyze the vaguer text of “other items and services” in (B)(iv). Plaintiffs are right that (B)(iv) appears to create some redundancy with (B)(iii), Pls.' Mem. PI at 26-27, in that (B)(iii) includes “other drugs and biologicals” and (B)(iv) includes “services,” which CMS has elsewhere defined as including drugs. 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (“Services means medical care or services and items, such as medical diagnosis and treatment, drugs and biologicals, ....”). This redundancy exists, however, regardless of whether “other drugs and biologicals” in subpart (B)(iii) is read to include or exclude oral-only forms, and therefore does not impact the foregoing interpretation of subpart (B)(iii).