ARDELYX, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. BECERRA, et al., Defendants.
[…] See id. In response, Congress moved toward a single, bundled rate for all ESRD services, asking CMS to report on the design of such a system in 2003. GAO 2006 Rep. at 3; see Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. 108-173, sec. 623, 117 Stat. 2066, 2313, 2315-17. The new regime, still applicable today, went into effect in 2008. Medicare Improvements for Patients and Providers Act of 2008 (“MIPPA”), Pub. L. 110-275, sec. 153, § 1881(b)(12)(G), 122 Stat. 2553 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)). MIPPA instructs the Secretary of HHS to “implement a payment system under which a single payment is made under this subchapter to a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility for renal dialysis services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) in lieu of any other payment.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(14)(A)(i). The referenced “subparagraph (B),” in turn, states:
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “renal dialysis services” includes
(i) items and services included in the composite rate for renal dialysis services as of December 31, 2010;