ARDELYX, INC., et al., Plaintiffs, v. BECERRA, et al., Defendants.
[…] The regulation implementing subpart (B)(iii), 42 C.F.R. § 413.171, does not go into effect with respect to oral-only drugs until January 1, 2025, as all parties agree, so “this paragraph” has not yet been applied to oral-only drugs.Oral-only drugs that currently exist and are separately reimbursed may thus be moved into the bundle by this first clause.
42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(14)(B)(iii) reads, in full, as follows:
(iii) other drugs and biologicals that are furnished to individuals for the treatment of end stage renal disease and for which payment was (before the application of this paragraph) made separately under this subchapter, and any oral equivalent form of such drug or biological;
Both parties agree that the paragraph (14) will not be applied to oral-only drugs until January 1, 2025. Pls.' Mem.