07-03-2018
[…] Even though the parties argue over the speed of the roadway, the Court finds the actual speed without effect as Defendant admitted she was over the speed limit already and there was a foggy condition which impaired her visibility but did not cause her to slow down. She claimed the fog made the visibility darker in an area she was familiar with and claimed was dark and unlit, yet proceeded on stead above the speed limit. These issues implicate whether her actions were reasonable under the above common law and asserted statutory violations. (See , i.e. , VTL § 1180 [a] ["No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing."] [emphasis added]; see also VTL § 1180 [e] ["The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subdivision (a) of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed ... when any special hazards exists with respect to pedestrians, or other traffic by reason of weather or highway conditions"] [emphasis added] ). Therefore, given that the record herein contains admissions to driving above the speed limit and in weather which obscured vision in possible violation of the VTL, in a light most favorable to the non-movant, Plaintiff survives summary judgment.