19-CV-05920 (EK) (PK)
[…] Plaintiff also does not explain the contractual basis for Plaintiff's claim that Defendant must pay the NYS Taxes and Fees to Plaintiff. (Cf. id.) Nothing in the Policy or the papers submitted by Plaintiff indicates an obligation by Defendant to pay the NYS Taxes and Fees to Plaintiff, whether to compensate Plaintiff for paying its taxes, or otherwise. Because Plaintiff failed to show any agreement by Defendant to pay the NYS Taxes and Fees, it has not established entitlement to those fees under a breach of contract claim.
N.Y. Tax Law § 1551 imposes a 3.6 percent tax on "a taxable insurance contract from an insurer not authorized to transact business in [New York]...," but makes no mention of the insurance company paying this tax on behalf of an insured.
Accordingly, the undersigned finds that Defendant is liable for breach of contract as to the Additional Premium, but not the NYS Taxes and Fees.
C. Account Stated